Operating margin
25.2 %
โ–ผ -0.9pp
2020
Companies
53
2020
Vacancies (sector)
0.0%
2025-Q4 ยท sector E average

Key insights Water collection, treatment and supply

Actionable signals from current data
BE
Average operating result: 25.2% of revenue (2020).
Personnel costs: 22.4% of revenue (2020).
Number of companies: 53 (2020).

Sector outlook Water collection, treatment and supply

Automated analytical commentary based on the most recent Eurostat figures

Industry overview

The Water collection, treatment and supply sector across Belgium comprises approximately 53 enterprises employing about 6,957 people and generating โ‚ฌ2.6 bn in net turnover in 2020. The average enterprise size is โ€“ employees per firm. This is a useful yardstick when assessing whether your own operation sits within the typical scale band of the sector.

Profitability

With a robust operating margin of 25.2% of revenue in 2020, the sector reports โ‚ฌ664 M of gross operating surplus (Eurostat's EBITDA-equivalent, before depreciation). This figure provides the headline benchmark against which an individual operator can sanity-check their own bottom line, values significantly below indicate cost or pricing pressure, those above suggest competitive advantage worth defending.

Cost structure

The Water collection, treatment and supply cost mix is reasonably balanced: cost of revenue at 67.2%, personnel at 22.4% and energy at โ€“ of turnover. Without a single dominant cost driver, margin management requires attention across the full operating envelope rather than focus on any one line.

Trend & trajectory

Over the period 2008 to 2020 the operating margin moved from 7.9% to 25.2% (+17.2 percentage points), an encouraging upward trajectory. Sectors with stable or improving margins tend to reflect successful pass-through of input costs and disciplined capacity management; declining margins typically point to either over-supply or a structural cost squeeze that warrants strategic review.

Costs by category Water collection, treatment and supply

Sector average % of revenue
Log in to see the full 12-year history
Cost structure for Water collection, treatment and supply in BE, 2008 to 2020, expressed as percentage of revenue.
Revenue / costs 2008 2009 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
Total revenue 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
Personnel costs (total) 24.9% 23.7% 22.6% 21.1% 21.5% 22.6% 20.2% 15.5% 16.9% 22.3% 21.1% 22.4%
Gross wages 17.4% 16.9% 16.4% 15.5% 15.5% 16.2% 14.3% 11.1% 11.9% 15.8% 14.7% 15.6%
Social and pension contributions 7.5% 6.8% 6.2% 5.6% 6.0% 6.3% 5.9% 4.4% 5.0% 6.5% 6.3% 6.8%
Other costs 67.2% 61.4% 62.6% 57.6% 57.7% 55.9% 58.7% 58.6% 55.0% 53.1% 52.8% 52.4%
Gross operating surplus (EBITDA) 7.9% 15.0% 14.8% 21.3% 20.8% 21.4% 21.2% 25.9% 28.1% 24.6% 26.1% 25.2%
Depreciation 19.9% 17.8% 16.6% 15.6% 17.5% 19.3% 17.6% 17.7% 16.2% 22.3% 23.1% 25.1%
Operating result (EBIT) -12.0% -2.8% -1.8% 5.7% 3.2% 2.2% 3.5% 8.2% 11.9% 2.3% 3.0% 0.1%

Source: Eurostat Structural Business Statistics (latest available year).

Operating result over 12 years

Sector average % of revenue
Average
21%
Peak
28.08%
2017
Low
7.95%
2008
Latest
25.18%
2020

Cost mix evolution

How costs have shifted as a share of revenue

Cost distribution as % of revenue Water collection, treatment and supply (2020)

Recommended next steps

Based on the latest available data for Water collection, treatment and supply